California Consumer Privacy Notice

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives California residents the right to know what Personal Information is collected about them, including whether it is being sold or disclosed to third parties. The CCPA also grants California residents certain rights, and prevents companies from retaliating against consumers for exercising those rights. This notice applies to all MINI USA activities, including those that occur online and offline.

The types of Personal Information we collect and/or disclose in the last twelve (12) months depend on your relationship with MINI USA. If the nature of your relationship with MINI USA changes, an additional data privacy notice may apply and will be provided to you.

MINI USA's notice is below:

  • Types of Personal Information
  • Do we collect it?
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?
  • Do we sell it to third parties?
  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
  • Other identifiers, including signature, physical characteristics or description, telephone number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (i.e., race, gender, physical or mental disability, and religion)
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
  • Biometric information
  • No
  • No
  • No
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
  • Geolocation data
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or olfactory information
  • No
  • No
  • No
  • Professional or employment information
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
  • Education information
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes
  • Yes
  • Yes
  • No
Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Other identifiers, including signature, physical characteristics or description, telephone number, insurance policy number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (i.e., race, gender, physical or mental disability, and religion)
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Biometric information
  • Do we collect it?:No
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:No
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer's interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Geolocation data
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, or olfactory information
  • Do we collect it?:No
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:No
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Professional or employment information
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Education information
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Inferences drawn from any of the above to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes
  • Do we collect it?:Yes
  • Do we disclose it to third parties?:Yes
  • Do we sell it to third parties?:No
Collection of Your Personal Information

We collect the categories of your Personal Information indicated in the above chart for the following purposes:

  • For our everyday business purposes such as to process your requests, inquiries, or other communications with us
  • To process and manage your purchases, transactions, and payments with us
  • Auditing related to current interactions with you including counting ad impressions and unique visitors to our website
  • To detect security incidents and other fraudulent activity
  • To monitor and improve our website functionality
  • To personalize your website experience
  • For marketing purposes to deliver content and product and service offerings, including targeted offers and ads
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or government regulation

We combine the data that we collect in order to provide these functions.

We collect data about you from the following sources:

  • Directly from you
  • From third parties, including your authorized MINI dealer and those to whom you have previously provided data
  • From our service providers

We will not collect additional categories of personal information nor use the personal information collected for additional purposes without providing you notice.

Sale or Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We do not sell your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes described above.

We share your information with our corporate affiliates, and we may disclose your personal information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Vendors who provide services to us
  • Partners or collaborators we work with in the course of our business
  • Authorized dealers and retailers
  • Any entity you instruct us to disclose your personal information to
Your Rights

You have the following rights with respect to your personal information. You can exercise your rights by calling (855) 811-2294 or clicking the links below.

  • The right to a notice about our collection of information about you
  • The right to request access to the personal information, including the specific pieces of information, that MINI USA, a division of BMW of North America, LLC has about you
  • The right to request that we delete the personal information we have about you. We may not be required to delete information under particular circumstances
  • The right to request additional information about any disclosures of personal information we may have made to third parties
  • The right to be free from retaliation for exercising your other rights. We may, however, offer you incentives in return for your data. When you exercise your rights, you may lose access to these incentives, which can include discounts, coupons, or additional services
Contact Us

Call (855) 811-2294 or click the buttons above to exercise your rights.